DocketNumber: 1 CA-JV 18-0031
[…] See Kent K. v. Bobby M.,210 Ariz. 279
, 288, ¶ 41 (2005). ¶9 The superior court is the trier of fact in a termination proceeding. Jordan C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.,223 Ariz. 86
, 93, ¶ 18 (App. 2009). We view the evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the superior court's decision.Id. We will
not reweigh the evidence and will not reverse unless no reasonable evidence supports the court's factual findings.Id. B. 15-Months'
Out-of-Home Care. ¶10 To establish the 15-months' out-of-home placement ground for severance under § 8-533(B)(8)(c), DCS must show that (1) the child has been in an out-of-home placement under its supervision for a cumulative total of at least 15 months; (2) DCS has made "a diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services"; (3) "the parent has been unable to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement"; and (4) "there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future."