DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 21-0280
[…] Because Miles failed to raise either of these arguments in the superior court, he must show fundamental error. See State v. Gendron,168 Ariz. 153
, 155 (1991) (noting the failure to raise an issue at trial waives all but fundamental error). Miles bears the burden of establishing “both that fundamental error occurred and that the error caused him prejudice.” State v. Henderson,210 Ariz. 561
, 568, ¶ 22 (2005). We will not find fundamental error where the complaining party invited the error. State v. Logan,200 Ariz. 564
, 565–66, ¶ 9 (2001). ¶7 As relevant here, A.R.S. § 13-3821(A)(13)1 provides: A. A person who has been convicted of . . . an offense committed in another jurisdiction that if committed in this state would be a violation or attempted violation of any of the following offenses . . . or who is required to register by the convicting or adjudicating jurisdiction, . . . after entering and remaining for at least seventy-two hours in any county of this state, shall register with the sheriff of that county: . . . 13. Sexual exploitation of a minor pursuant to § 13-3553. Accordingly, the statute requires registration if: (1) the elements of Article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice necessarily prove sexual exploitation of a minor under A.R.S. § 13-3553, or (2) Miles was required to register by the Navy. A.R.S. § 13-3821(A); see State v.