DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 02-0456
[…] ¶ 12 Felony murder in Arizona is first-degree murder. A.R.S. § 13-1105. Felony murder differs from traditional first-degree murder, however, because the State *423 does not have to prove the specific intent to support a first-degree murder conviction. State v. McLoughlin, 139 Ariz. 481, 485-86, 679 P.2d 504, 508-09 (1984). The mens rea for felony murder is supplied by the culpable mental state required for the underlying felony. See State v. Arias, 131 Ariz. 441, 444, 641 P.2d 1285, 1288 (1982).
¶ 13 Our first-degree murder statute, § 13-1105, provides in relevant part:
A. A person commits first degree murder if:
. . . .
2. Acting either alone or with one or more other persons the person commits or attempts to commit . . . narcotics offenses under § 13-3408, subsection A, paragraph 7 that equal or exceed the statutory threshold amount for each offense or combination of offenses, ... the person or another person causes the death of any person.
. . . .
B. Homicide, as prescribed in subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section, requires no specific mental state other than what is required for the commission of any of the enumerated felonies.
A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2), (B) (Supp.2002).
¶ 14 Based on this statutory language, felony murder requires no specific mental state other than what is required for the underlying felony. State v. Dickens, 187 Ariz. 1, 22, 926 P.2d 468, 489 (1996); State v. Herrera, 176 Ariz. 21, 30, 859 P.2d 131, 140, (1993); State v. McLoughlin, 139 Ariz. 481, 485-86, 679 P.2d 504, 508-09 (1984).