DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 02-0456
[…] He relies on A.R.S. § 13-202(A) (2001), which states:
If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state that is sufficient for commission of the offense without distinguishing among the elements of such offense, the prescribed mental state shall apply to each such element unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears.
According to Cabanas-Salgado, because § 13-3408(A)(7) requires a knowing state of mind, § 13-202(A) applies the same mental state to the threshold requirement found in § 13-1105(A)(2). This argument overlooks the plain language of § 13-1105(B) that felony murder "requires no specific mental state other than what is required for the commission of any of the enumerated felonies." Because § 13-3408(A)(7) does not require the State to prove that the defendant knew the amount of the drug being transported, neither does § 13-1105(B) import such a requirement for felony murder.