DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 02-0456
[…] This argument overlooks the plain language of § 13-1105(B) that felony murder "requires no specific mental state other than what is required for the commission of any of the enumerated felonies." Because § 13-3408(A)(7) does not require the State to prove that the defendant knew the amount of the drug being transported, neither does § 13-1105(B) import such a requirement for felony murder. Section 13-202(A) does not apply because "a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears" in § 13-1105(B). See Rineer v. Leonardo, 194 Ariz. 45, 46, ¶ 7, 977 P.2d 767, 768 (1999) (unless ambiguous, statutes must be interpreted according to their plain meaning).
¶ 17 Additionally, we note that § 13-202(A) applies if "a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state that is sufficient for commission of the offense without distinguishing among the elements of such offense." Section 13-202(A) applies, therefore, to statutes such as § 13-3408(A)(7) so that the defendant must "knowingly" commit each element of the offense. In contrast, our felony murder statute, § 13-1105(A)(2) and (B), does not "prescribe[ ] a culpable mental state that is sufficient for commission of the offense without distinguishing among the elements of such offense." Instead, § 13-1105(B) states that felony murder "requires *424 no specific mental state other than what is required" for the underlying felony.