DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 02-0456
[…] A.R.S. § 13-3408(A)(7) (2001) (emphasis added). To be convicted under this statute, a person must knowingly transport a narcotic drug for sale. The State need not prove, however, that the person knew the amount of the narcotic drug being transported for sale.
¶ 16 Cabanas-Salgado argues that §§ 13-1105(A) and 13-3408(A)(7), when read together, require that the State prove the defendant knew that the amount of the narcotic drug being transported for sale exceeded the threshold amount. He relies on A.R.S. § 13-202(A) (2001), which states:
If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state that is sufficient for commission of the offense without distinguishing among the elements of such offense, the prescribed mental state shall apply to each such element unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears.
According to Cabanas-Salgado, because § 13-3408(A)(7) requires a knowing state of mind, § 13-202(A) applies the same mental state to the threshold requirement found in § 13-1105(A)(2).