DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 17-0285
[…] See State v. Taylor,216 Ariz. 327
, 334 ¶ 25 (App. 2007). Because Phillips did not object to the assessment of attorney fees in the superior court, review is limited to fundamental error. Henderson,210 Ariz. 561
, 567 ¶ 19. ¶68 By statute, a superior court may order a defendant to “repay to the county a reasonable amount to reimburse the county for the cost of the defendant’s legal defense.” A.R.S. § 11–584(C)(3). When “determining the amount and method of payment the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that the payment will impose.” A.R.S. § 11–584(D). The failure of the court to make specific findings or to consider defendant’s ability to pay does not rise to the level of fundamental error. State v. Moreno-Medrano,218 Ariz. 349
, 353 ¶ 14 (App. 2008); see also Trantor v. Fredrikson,179 Ariz. 299