DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 17-0285
[…] Having cited no authority for this proposition, however, she has abandoned and waived any such argument. See, e.g., State 18 STATE v. PHILLIPS Decision of the Court ¶49 The record shows the State used grand jury subpoenas duces tecum to obtain copies of Phillips’ bank statements and other transactional records. Phillips’ motion to suppress, however, did not assert that the grand jury subpoenas failed to comply with A.R.S. § 13-4071. Phillips did, however, raise the issue in a supplement to the motion to suppress. ¶50 Under A.R.S. § 13-4071, which Phillips cites on appeal, a clerk on request of a county attorney or attorney general “shall” issue a grand jury subpoena “without prior authorization by a grand jury, if all of the following occur:” (1) a grand jury was empaneled at the time of issuance; (2) the county attorney designates the subpoena with the standard identifying grand jury number; (3) the county attorney reports to the grand jury foreperson that the subpoena issued within 10 days of issuance and (4) the county attorney