DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 15-0664
[…] See Cicoria v. Cole,222 Ariz. 428
, 431, ¶ 14 (App. 2009) (Courts read statutes relating to the same subject matter in connection with each other, “as though they constitute[] one law.”). The Board was the sponsor of the charter held by Founding Fathers. See A.R.S. § 15-183(C). As such, the Board (whose members include the Superintendent, see A.R.S. § 15-182(A)(1)) is expressly authorized by statute to adopt the Framework and to revoke a charter if the charter holder fails to meet or progress in meeting Framework standards. A.R.S. § 15-183(I)(3)(a). The statute provides, in pertinent part: 3. A sponsor shall review a charter at five-year intervals using a performance framework adopted by the sponsor and may revoke a charter at any time if the charter school breaches one or more provisions of its charter or if the sponsor determines that the charter holder has failed to do any of the following: (a) Meet or make sufficient progress toward the academic performance expectations set forth in the performance framework. A.R.S. § 15-183(I)(3)(a) (emphasis added); see also A.R.S. § 15-183(R) (vesting Board with “oversight and administrative responsibility for the charter schools that it sponsors” and requiring Board to “ground its actions in evidence of the charter holder’s performance in accordance with the performance framework adopted by the sponsor”). ¶13 This statutory scheme makes clear that the Board may adopt performance frameworks for charter schools, monitor compliance with those frameworks, and revoke a charter if the charter holder does not meet or make sufficient progress toward meeting performance expectations set forth in the