DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 15-0664
[…] Founding Fathers cites no legal authority in support of this assertion. And the record establishes that the Board and Department both acted in compliance with their statutorily defined duties. ¶15 When a charter school receives an “F” grade, the Department must “immediately notify the charter school’s sponsor.” A.R.S. § 15-241(U). That occurred here. At that point, the Board is required to “take action to restore the charter school to acceptable performance or revoke the charter school’s charter.” Id. (emphasis added). Before determining that revocation was appropriate, the Board considered Founding Fathers’ DSP, visited the School, and gave Founding Fathers an opportunity to submit additional documentation.