DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 14-0160-PRPC
[…] Roberson argued DNA tests on those items might reveal the presence of the DNA of another person and, in turn, prove Roberson was not the person who robbed the victims. The trial court denied the petition, and Roberson now seeks review. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.9(c) and A.R.S. § 13-4239(C) (2010). We review the denial of post-conviction relief for an abuse of discretion. State v. Schrock,149 Ariz. 433
, 441,719 P.2d 1049
, 1057 (1986). ¶4 Roberson sought DNA testing pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4240(B) and (C). Subsection (B) provides in pertinent part that a trial court “shall” order DNA testing if the court finds “[a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through [DNA] testing.” A.R.S. § 13-4240(B)(1). 1 Section 13-4240 is contained within the Article 29 Post-Conviction Relief provisions of the Criminal Code. 2 STATE v.