DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 17-0270
[…] Id.; see also State v. Roseberry,210 Ariz. 360
, 370-71, ¶¶ 57-62 (2005). ¶14 Applying Gordon, we turn first to the underlying crimes of stalking and aggravated harassment. To prove Muñoz committed the crime of stalking, the State had to show that he (1) intentionally or knowingly engaged in a course of conduct directed toward J.R. that would cause a reasonable person to fear for her safety or the safety of an immediate family member; and (2) J.R. did in fact fear for her safety or the safety of her 4 STATE v. MUÑOZ Decision of the Court immediate family. A.R.S. § 13-2923(A)(1) (2015).4 A "course of conduct" includes "[m]aintaining visual or physical proximity to a specific person or directing verbal, written or other threats, whether express or implied, to a specific person on two or more occasions over a period of time, however short." A.R.S. § 13-2923(C)(1)(a)(i) (2015). An "immediate family member" includes a sibling.