DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 18-0248
[…] Hullett v. Cousin,204 Ariz. 292
, 297-98, ¶ 27 (2003). In the First Action, Shores litigated the issue of compliance with A.R.S. § 12-821.01(A), that determination was essential to the litigation, Shores was given a full and fair opportunity to litigate the issue, and a final decision on the merits was entered. Because that May 2017 notice of claim was found to be improper in the First Action, Shores cannot relitigate it now. See Hullett,204 Ariz. at 297-98, ¶ 27
. ¶11 The September 2017 Notice of Claim was untimely. A.R.S. § 12-821.01(A), in part, states: Persons who have claims against a public entity . . . or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized to accept service for the public entity . . . within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues. The most recent grand jury proceeding—where the alleged perjury took place—was on February 22, 2016. Shores did not serve the Notice of Claim until September 29, 2017, 585 days later.