DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 22-0361
[…] Diaz 1 Hasse also sued APS, but later dismissed that claim by stipulation. 3 HASSE v. AVONDALE Decision of the Court v. Phoenix Lubrication Serv., Inc.,224 Ariz. 335
, 338, ¶ 12 (App. 2010). A negligence action cannot be maintained absent a duty.Id.
¶10 A duty towards others may also be imposed by statute. Alhambra Sch. Dist. v. Superior Court In & For Cnty. of Maricopa,165 Ariz. 38
, 42 (1990). Hasse argues the City had a duty to protect him against the risk of electrocution under the Arizona Overhead Power Lines Safety and Restriction Act (“the Act”). A.R.S. §§ 40-360.41–45. Section 40-360.42(1) states: A person or business entity shall not, individually or through an agent or employee, require any other person to perform any function or activity upon any land, building, highway or other premises if at any time during the performance of any function or activity it is possible that the person performing the function or activity could move or be placed closer to any high voltage overhead line or if it is possible that any part of any tool or material used by the person could be brought closer to any high voltage overhead line during the performance of any function or activity than the following clearances: ... (b) For lines rated over fifty kv, six feet plus four-tenths of an inch for each kv over fifty kv. ¶11 One exception to this statutory duty exists under A.R.S. § 40-360.43(A), which provides in part: [T]he person or business entity responsible for performing the work shall promptly notify the public utility operating the high voltage overhead line.