DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 22-0361
[…] A.R.S. § 40-360.43(A). 4 HASSE v. AVONDALE Decision of the Court ¶13 Hasse argues the City is a “person or business entity” that required him to perform an activity that caused him to contact a high voltage powerline without the appropriate safeguards, and therefore violated its duty to him under § 40-360.42. ¶14 Section 40-360.41(4) defines a “person or business entity” as “those parties who contract to perform any function or activity upon any land, building, highway or other premises.” Hasse contends this definition includes all contracting parties—both those who contract to perform the work and those who contract to have it performed. ¶15 “Our task in statutory construction is to effectuate the text if it is clear and unambiguous.” BSI Holdings, LLC v. Ariz.