DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 19-0268-PRPC
[…] Tran timely sought review. ¶5 We will not disturb the superior court’s decision absent an abuse of discretion, which is found where the court “makes an error of law or fails to adequately investigate the facts necessary to support its decision.” 2 STATE v. TRAN Decision of the Court State v. Pandeli,242 Ariz. 175
, 180, ¶ 4 (2017). We accept the court’s findings of fact unless they are “clearly erroneous.”Id. at ¶
3.1 ¶6 Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-712(B) requires that “[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the term of imprisonment . . . .” Out-of-state custody that is “pursuant to an arrest for an Arizona offense” counts toward the Arizona sentence. State v. Mahler,128 Ariz. 429
, 430 (1981). The defendant bears the burden of proving entitlement to presentence incarceration credit, State v. Cecena,235 Ariz. 623