DocketNumber: 1 CA-TX 13-0003
[…] 938 (citing A.R.S. §§ 42-5008 (2006), -5010, -5075 (Supp. 2006)) (internal quotation marks omitted). TPTs are imposed on vendors for the privilege of conducting business in Arizona. See H.R. Bill Summary (May 9, 2013), [H.B. 2535, 51st Leg. 1st Reg. Sess. (Ariz. 2013)] “Business activities subject to TPT include but are not limited to prime contracting and retail sales.” Id. On appeal, KLP argues that it did not engage in prime contracting because its activities fall outside the scope of the TPT and therefore the trial court erred in ruling that its services were taxable under A.R.S. § 42-5075 as “prime contracting.” We disagree. ¶9 For the purposes of the statute, “prime contracting” means “engaging in business as a prime contractor.” A.R.S. § 42-5075.P.7. A “prime contractor” is a contractor “who supervises, performs or coordinates the modification of any . . . road, . . . excavation, . . . or other . . . project, development or improvement . . . and who is responsible for the completion of the contract.” Id. § 42-5075.P.8. “The gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from landscaping activities are subject to tax under this section.” Id. § 42-5075.J. Landscaping activities include: “installing lawns, grading or leveling ground, installing gravel or boulders, planting trees and other plants, felling trees, removing or mulching tree stumps, removing other imbedded plants, building or modifying irrigation berms, repairing sprinkler or watering systems, installing railroad ties and installing underground sprinkler or watering systems.” Id. (emphasis added). ¶10 From this record, we conclude that many of KLP’s services provided on the invoices were, in fact, activities enumerated in the statute. When construing a tax statute, we give words their “plain and ordinary meaning.” Wilderness World, Inc.,182 Ariz. at 198