DocketNumber: 1 CA-JV 18-0436
[…] Mother and Father timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution, and Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) §§ 8-235, 12-120.21(A)(1), and -2101(A)(1). DISCUSSION ¶13 Mother challenges the statutory grounds of the severance; Father challenges the court’s best-interests findings. We address each argument in turn. I. Statutory Grounds ¶14 Mother specifically challenges that DCS did not sufficiently prove she “is currently unable to discharge parental responsibilities” pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(11)(d). “Evidence sufficient to justify the termination of the parent-child relationship shall include any one of the” grounds enumerated in A.R.S. § 8-533(B). Absent clear error, we accept the findings of the superior court on review, Maricopa County. Juvenile Action No. JS-4374,137 Ariz. 19