DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 16-0097
[…] Landowners timely appealed, and Southwest Transmission and Mohave Electric timely cross-appealed. ¶10 This court initially dismissed the appeal for lack of appellate jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1) (appeal from final judgment), noting that the judgment was not subject to Rule 54(b) certification because it did not resolve any claims of any of the parties. See Ariz. R. Civ. P. 54(b); Musa v. Adrian,130 Ariz. 311
, 313 (1981). The Arizona Supreme Court then granted Landowners’ petition for review and remanded to this court to consider whether appellate jurisdiction existed under A.R.S. § 12- 2101(A)(6). See Bilke v. State,206 Ariz. 462
, 466, ¶ 16 (2003). 4 AZ ELECTRIC POWER v. DJL 2007, et al. Opinion of the Court ¶11 A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(6) authorizes appeal “[f]rom an interlocutory judgment that determines the rights of the parties and directs an accounting or other proceeding to determine the amount of the recovery.” But a right to appeal from such an interlocutory judgment is not automatic; instead, the superior court has discretion to determine whether an immediate appeal should be available. See Bilke,206 Ariz. at