DocketNumber: 1 CA-IC 2214
[…] Cf. Imrich v. Industrial Commission, 13 Ariz. App. 155, 474 P.2d 874 (1970); Heidler v. Industrial Commission, 14 Ariz. App. 280, 482 P.2d 889 (1971). However, as we have previously indicated, any loss of earning capacity resulting from the residual impairment incidental to the recurrent nontraumatic hernias should not be considered, since the compensation for such impairment and disability is completely governed by the limitations imposed by A.R.S. § 23-1043(2).
The award is set aside.
JACOBSON, P.J., and CONTRERAS, J., concur.
[1] A.R.S. § 23-1043 provides:
§ 23-1043. Hernias classified for compensation purposes
"All hernias are considered injuries within the provisions of this chapter causing incapacitating conditions or permanent disability, and until otherwise ordered by the commission, the following rules for rating hernias shall govern:
"1. Real traumatic hernia is an injury to the abdominal wall of sufficient severity to puncture or tear asunder the wall, and permit the exposure or protrusion of the abdominal viscera or some part thereof.