DocketNumber: 1 CA-JV 19-0229
[…] DCS Decision of the Court A. The Superior Court's Best-Interests Finding. ¶7 The GAL argues the superior court erred in changing physical custody to Grandparents because there was no reasonable evidence supporting the court's finding that the change was in P.T.'s best interests. ¶8 In considering the GAL's contention, we first note the court appropriately considered the placement preferences in context of P.T.'s overall best interests as required by A.R.S. § 8-514(B) (2019). Section 8- 514(B) provides, in relevant part: The department shall place a child in the least restrictive type of placement available, consistent with the best interests of the child. The order for placement preference is as follows: 1. With a parent. 2. With a grandparent. 3. In kinship care with another member of the child's extended family, including a person who has a significant relationship with the child. A foster parent or kinship caregiver with whom a child under three years of age has resided for nine months or more is presumed to be a person who has a significant relationship with the child. "[T]he order of placement is a preference, not a mandate," but requires the superior court to include placement preference in its best-interests analysis. AntonioP., 218 Ariz. at 405