DocketNumber: 1 CA-CIV 8949
[…] Tanner also sued the Stouts and Goedeckes as subdivider. They are not parties to this appeal. IMS denied liability, asserting that Tanner was not a third-party beneficiary. After cross-motions for summary judgment, the trial court granted judgment for Tanner for $80,702 plus interest, costs, and attorneys' fees.
The issue on appeal is whether the trial court correctly concluded as a matter of law that Tanner was a third-party beneficiary under the assurance bond. We affirm in favor of Tanner.
A.R.S. § 11-806.01 provides for regulation of residential real estate subdivisions. Subsection (F) of the statute provides that each county board of supervisors shall adopt regulations which "require the posting of performance bonds, assurances or other such security as may be appropriate and necessary to assure the installation of required street, sewer, electric and water utilities, drainage, flood control and improvements meeting established minimum standards of design and construction." To this end, Yuma County Ordinance § 8.13(a) provides:
Bonds, irrevocable letters of credit or other assurances submitted will be reviewed by the County Attorney's Office, who will advise the Public Works Department as to their adequacy.