DocketNumber: 1 CA-CIV 5742
[…] After considering the authorities presented by the parties, the trial court denied the Clark motions, finding the applicable limitations period to be two years and that all claims were therefore barred. Clark has appealed the trial court's determinations that his claims are barred.
We first consider whether Clark's defamation claims were barred by the statute of limitations. Our statute of limitations relating to suits for defamation A.R.S. § 12-541 provides in pertinent part:
There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:
1.... for injuries done to the character or reputation of another by libel or slander.
The question presented by this appeal is whether the cause of action accrued and the statute of limitations began to run upon publication of the defamatory statements or not until their publication was discovered or reasonably should have been discovered by Clark.