DocketNumber: 1 CA-CIV 7257
[…] See A.R.S. §§ 9-934 and 38-841(B).
[2] This amount was awarded to wife pursuant to the previous decree of dissolution.
[3] This case is distinguishable, therefore, from O'Donnell v. First Nat'l Bank, 93 Ariz. 17, 378 P.2d 244 (1963) because there the plaintiff first raised the defense of failure of consideration and a judgment was entered against her from which she did not appeal. Intervenor then attempted to raise the defense on appeal but the Supreme Court refused the argument because neither the plaintiff nor her pleadings were before the court.
[4] A.R.S. § 9-931 which previously governed police retirement funds provided similarly:
Exemption of pensions from process; prohibition on assignments.
No pension allowed under this article shall be subject to garnishment, attachment, judgment, execution or other legal process. No person entitled to a pension shall have the right to assign it, nor shall the board recognize an attempted assignment of the pension or pay over any sum which has been assigned or attempted to be assigned.
Utley v. Utley , 355 Mass. 469 ( 1969 )
Markel v. Transamerica Title Insurance Company , 103 Ariz. 353 ( 1968 )
Buzzard v. Buzzard , 412 So. 2d 388 ( 1982 )
Jennings v. Roberts Scott & Co., Inc. , 113 Ariz. 57 ( 1976 )
Rubens v. Costello , 75 Ariz. 5 ( 1952 )
Brown Wholesale Electric Co. v.