DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 8334
[…] We hold that the trial court erred by failing to give such an instruction and that such failure constituted fundamental, reversible error. See State v. Tittle, 710 P.2d 449, 451-52 (Ariz.1985). It is therefore unnecessary to reach the other issues raised on appeal.
At the outset, we note that the trial court’s purported instruction on justification was plainly insufficient. The justification defense raised by appellant was based upon A.R.S. § 13-403(1). It provides:
The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances:
1. A parent or guardian ... entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor ... may use reasonable and appropriate physical force upon the minor ... when and to the extent reasonably necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline.
Our discussion of the burden of proof issue begins with the seminal pronouncements on this subject by the United States Supreme Court. Mullaney v. Wilbur, 421 U.S. 684, 95 S.Ct. 1881, 44 L.Ed.2d 508 (1975); In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970).