DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 06-0810
[…] [1] Article III of the Arizona Constitution provides: "The powers of the government of the State of Arizona shall be divided into three separate departments, the Legislative, the Executive, and the Judicial; and, except as provided in this Constitution, such departments shall be separate and distinct, and no one of such departments shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others."
[2] While that witness had not told one of the investigating officers that fact, he did apparently tell another investigator about that threat.
[3] Prior to Chap. 199, section 13-205(A) provided in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a defendant shall prove any affirmative defense raised by a preponderance of the evidence, including any justification defense...." Chap. 199 amended 13-205(A) to read in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a defendant shall prove any affirmative defense raised by a preponderance of the evidence.