DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 21-0216
[…] See Ariz. R. Civ. P. 55(a)(4),(5), and (b). But if the plaintiff fails to notify known counsel of the application for default, it would be improper to enter a default judgment. See MacLean, 251 Ariz. at 34, ¶ 13 n.3 (suggesting that a Rule 60(b) motion cannot be denied if counsel was not notified as required under Rule 55). ¶12 A garnishment proceeding, however, is governed by specific statutory procedures not generally applicable in other civil actions. The circumstances in which a garnishor can obtain a default judgment against a garnishee are outlined in § 12-1583, which states: If a garnishee fails to answer within the time specified in the writ, the judgment creditor for whom the writ has been issued 4 SCHOOLEY v. PENA/FARMERS Opinion of the Court may petition the court for the issuance of an order requiring the garnishee to appear before the court at a time and place specified in the order to answer the writ or to file and serve a copy of the answer on the judgment creditor for whom the writ has been issued, or on his attorney if the party is represented by counsel, at least five days before the appearance date. If the garnishee fails to appear or file and serve the answer after the service of the order requiring the appearance in person or answer upon the garnishee, the court may, after judgment has been rendered against the judgment debtor, render judgment by default against the garnishee for the full amount of the judgment against the judgment debtor. (Emphasis added.) Section 12-1583 does not address whether civil procedure rules are also applicable to the default proceeding.