DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 18-0050-FC
[…] As such, the trial court could infer that Moore was aware of the effect that her conduct would have on Terepocki. Furthermore, although Moore disputed that she intended to harass Terepocki, the trial court was free to accept Terepocki’s evidence to the contrary. See Vincent v. Nelson,238 Ariz. 150
, 155 ¶ 18 (App. 2015) (noting that the trial court is in the best position to judge credibility and resolve conflicting evidence and that the appellate court generally defers to its findings). Thus, Moore’s argument fails. ¶14 Moore next claims that the evidence is insufficient to satisfy A.R.S. § 13–2921(A)(3), which states that a person commits harassment if the person “[r]epeatedly commits an act or acts that harass another person.” However, as pertinent here, harassment also occurs when a person “contacts, communicates or causes a communication with another person by verbal, electronic, mechanical, telegraphic, telephonic or written means in a manner that harasses.” A.R.S. § 13–2921(A)(1).