DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 94-0417-PR
[…] A. This state has jurisdiction over an offense that a person commits by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which such person is legally accountable if:
1. Conduct constituting any element of the offense or a result of such conduct occurs within this state....
B. When the offense involves a homicide, either the death of the victim or the bodily impact causing death constitutes a result within the meaning of Subsection A, paragraph 1. If the body of a homicide victim is found in this state it is presumed that the result occurred in this state.
See also A.R.S. § 13-109(A) ("[c]riminal prosecutions shall be tried in the county in which conduct constituting any element of the offense or a result of such conduct occurred, unless otherwise provided by law"); State v.