DocketNumber: 1 CA-JV 93-0040
[…] The condition is described in the American Psychiatric Association, Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (4th ed„ 1994), 309.81.
. K.T., and persons on her behalf, had, without success, sought help numerous times from state, police and school officials. Within a week of the killing alone, there was one more contact with the police and three with the Arizona Department of Economic Security Child Protective Services.
. In a somewhat analogous situation, there exists A.R.S. § 13-415, to which the juvenile court alluded, which provides in the context of a battered spouse that "[i]f there have been past acts of domestic violence ... against the defendant by the victim, the state of mind of a reasonable person ... shall be determined from the perspective of a reasonable person who has been a victim of those past acts of domestic violence.”
. Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 35 similarly states that the "person to be examined shall have the right to have a representative present during the examination, unless the presence of that representative may adversely affect the outcome of the examination."