DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 14-0763
[…] Cisneros’s waiver of service was thus not ineffective simply for having been returned more than thirty days after the State mailed it. ¶13 Regardless of whether Cisneros had sixty days to respond as provided under Rule 4.1(c)(3) or twenty days to respond as provided under A.R.S. § 13-4311(G), his answer was untimely. We therefore conclude the trial court did not err. 5 STATE v. CISNEROS-RUIZ Decision of the Court CONCLUSION ¶14 The order of the trial court is affirmed. ¶15 The State seeks an award of attorneys’ fees and costs. Under A.R.S. § 13-4314(F), a “claimant who fails to establish his entire interest is exempt from forfeiture under [A.R.S.] § 13-4304” must pay “the state’s costs and expenses of investigation and prosecution of the matter, including reasonable attorney fees.” Accordingly, the State is awarded its reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees upon compliance with ARCAP 21(b). :ama 6