DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 14-0763
[…] If a party is represented by an attorney, Rule 5(c) mandates that the attorney be served “unless the court orders service on the party.” Service can be made by “[m]ailing it via U.S. mail to the person’s last known address — in which event service is complete upon mailing.” Ariz. R. Civ. P. 5(c)(2)(C). These rules are consistent with Cisneros’s direction within his claim that future mailings be sent to his attorney. Once a party is served with a complaint for forfeiture, he has twenty days to file an answer.3 See A.R.S. § 13-4311(G) (“Within twenty days after service of the complaint, the claimant shall file and serve the answer to the complaint.”). ¶10 The record reflects the State initiated the case by filing a notice of pending forfeiture in September 2013. The following month, Cisneros filed a claim in that same case number contesting the forfeiture and seeking return of the seized property.