DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 92-0476
[…] In this case, Southwest is not barred from bringing a collateral action since the Department's promulgation of the schedules in question without following the rule-making procedures in the Administrative Procedures Act was beyond its statutory power. See 2 FRANK E. COOPER, STATE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW 636-40 (1970) (providing that actions for declaratory judgment are proper collateral attacks to administrative actions).
SOUTHWEST IS ENTITLED TO ATTORNEYS' FEES
The Department argues that the trial court erred in awarding Southwest attorneys' fees. Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated section 12-348 states:
A. In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court shall award fees and other expenses to any party ... which prevails by adjudication on the merits in any of the following:
....
3. A proceeding pursuant to § 41-1034.
Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated section 41-1034 states: