DocketNumber: 2 CA-CR 96-0279
[…] His was not a mistake of fact, but rather one of law and, therefore, no defense to the crime charged. State v. Harmon, 25 Ariz.App. 137, 541 P.2d 600 (1975), citing People v. Kuykendall, 134 Cal. App. 2d 642, 285 P.2d 996 (1955). Appellant's conviction as a prohibited possessor in violation of A.R.S. §§ 13-3101(6)(b) and 13-3102(A)(4) was not in violation of appellant's right to be free from ex post facto laws.
DRUKE, C.J., and BRAMMER, J., concur.
[1] Prior to April 19, 1994, A.R.S. § 13-904(A) provided:
A conviction for a felony suspends the following civil rights of the person sentenced:
1. The right to vote.
2. The right to hold public office of trust or profit.
3. The right to serve as a juror.
4. During any period of imprisonment any other civil rights the suspension of which is reasonably necessary for the security of the institution in which the person sentenced is confined or for the reasonable protection of the public.
In 1994, the statute was amended to add "the right to possess a gun or firearm" to the list of those civil rights automatically suspended by a felony conviction. 1994 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 200, § 5, effective April 19, 1994.
[2] U.S. Const. art. I, § 9; Ariz. Const. art. II, § 25.
Miller v.