DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 05-0432
[…] See 11 Richard A Lord, Williston on Contracts § 30.19 (4th ed.2006) (“contractual language must be interpreted in light of existing law”). The legislature has enacted guidelines for the setting of hospital rates, and has established comprehensive procedures for the filing, re-
¶ 11 These statutes direct hospitals to use “the current edition of the statement on the financial requirements of health care institutions and services, as adopted by the American hospital association ... as a guide for establishing hospital rates and charges.” A.R.S. § 36-436(B). Nothing in the record suggests that Banner did not comply with this mandate when establishing its rates and charges.
¶ 12 Furthermore, hospitals “shall not engage in business within this state until there is filed a schedule of its rates and charges ... with the director [of DHS] for the directors review.” A.R.S. § 36-436(A). The director of DHS is given authority to determine the form of the schedule and the information contained therein. Id. The director is also responsible for adopting or establishing “reasonable guidelines for review of rates and charges.” A.R.S. § 36-436(B). After the schedule is filed, “the director shall promptly review the schedule within sixty days and publish information on gross charges based on that schedule.” A.R.S. § 36-436(C). The schedule must be legible, must list “all services performed and commodities furnished,” “shall be posted in a conspicuous place in the reception area of each hospital,” and must “be available for inspection by the public at all times.” A.R.S. § 36-436.0RA), (B).