DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 06-0719
[…] In interpreting a statute, we view it in the context of other related statutes and the overall statutory scheme. Goulder v. Ariz. Dep't. of Transp., 177 Ariz. 414, 416, 868 P.2d 997, 999 (App.1993). With these principles in mind, we examine the constitutional and statutory grants of jurisdiction to the justice courts.
¶ 6 Justice courts derive their jurisdiction solely from the constitution and statutes of this state. Ariz. Const. art. 6, § 32(B); State ex rel. Milstead v. Melvin, 140 Ariz. 402, 404-05, 682 P.2d 407, 409-10 (1984). Article 6, Section 32(C) of the Arizona Constitution restricts the justice courts' criminal jurisdiction to misdemeanor crimes. Section 22-301(A), A.R.S., specifies that justice courts shall have jurisdiction over the following misdemeanor crimes: "1. Misdemeanors and criminal offenses punishable by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars, or imprisonment in the county jail for not to exceed six months, or by both a fine and imprisonment."[3] Attempted possession of marijuana and attempted possession of drug paraphernalia are both class one misdemeanors punishable by fines of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisonment in the county jail for a period not to exceed six months.