DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 06-0719
[…] The court under Judge Drum's direction did not explain its decision but simply marked the charges on the ticket as "void".
¶ 3 In May 2006, the State filed petitions for special action in the superior court asking it to compel respondents to conduct criminal proceedings on misdemeanor drug offenses charged by law enforcement officers in future traffic tickets and complaints. After consolidating the cases, the court denied special action relief. The court acknowledged that justice courts have jurisdiction to adjudicate misdemeanor crimes. Nevertheless, the court concluded that A.R.S. § 13-110 (2001) deprives the courts of jurisdiction to try charges of attempted crimes when the underlying completed crimes are felonies. Section 13-110 provides as follows:
A person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears upon the trial that the crime intended or attempted was perpetrated by the person in pursuance of such an attempt, unless the court, in its discretion, discharges the jury and directs the person to be tried for the crime.
(Emphasis added.) Possession of marijuana and possession of drug paraphernalia are class six felonies, A.R.S. §§ 13-3405(B)(1), 13-3415(A), which justice courts lack jurisdiction to adjudicate beyond preliminary proceedings.