DocketNumber: 2 CA-SA 2010-0047, 2 CA-SA 2010-0048
[…] CONCURRING: GARYE L. VÁSQUEZ, Presiding Judge and PETER J. ECKERSTROM, Judge.
[1] It filed a similar response to Potter's petition, but this court struck the response because the state had failed to comply with a procedural rule.
[2] Section 13-4503, A.R.S., which is entitled "Request for competency examination," essentially mirrors Rule 11.2. Thus, like Rule 11.2(c), § 13-4503(C) permits the court to order a mental health expert to examine the defendant to assist the court in deciding whether reasonable grounds exist for a more thorough competency evaluation. And like Rule 11.2(d), § 13-4503(D) provides, "Once any court determines that reasonable grounds exist for further competency proceedings, the superior court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all competency hearings."
[3] Section 13-4505, A.R.S., is similar to Rule 11.3. Subsection (A) of the statute, like the rule, requires the court to appoint two or more mental health experts to examine the defendant once a court has determined reasonable grounds exist to conduct a competency examination.