DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 18-0100
[…] , 560 n.1 (1993). Further, because circumstantial evidence can support differing, yet reasonable inferences, State v. Anaya,165 Ariz. 535
, 543 (App. 1990), the mere existence of an inference of innocence from circumstantial evidence does not warrant a directed verdict of acquittal, see State v. Cantua-Ramirez,149 Ariz. 377
, 379 (App. 1986); State v. Olivas,119 Ariz. 22
, 23 (App. 1978). If reasonable minds can differ on inferences to be drawn from direct or circumstantial evidence, the case must be submitted to the finder of fact. State v. Hickle,129 Ariz. 330
, 331 (1981). ¶14 Under A.R.S. § 13-3405(A)(1), “[a] person shall not knowingly [p]ossess or use marijuana.” In this context, the term “knowingly” means “that a person is aware or believes that the person’s conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists.” A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(b). The term “possess” means “knowingly to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property.” A.R.S. § 13-105(34).