DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 18-0298
[…] In the context of a statute criminalizing membership in an organization, the Supreme Court held that due process is satisfied if the statute is only applied to "active" members who have "a guilty knowledge and intent."Id. at 228.
¶6 Section 13-1202 states, in relevant part: A. A person commits threatening or intimidating if the person threatens or intimidates by word or conduct: 1. To cause physical injury to another person or serious damage to the property of another; .... B. Threatening or intimidating pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 or 2 is a class 1 misdemeanor, except that it is a class 6 felony if: .... 2. The person is a criminal street gang member. A.R.S. § 13-1202. ¶7 Thus, the law only criminalizes conduct and enhances the punishment for that criminal conduct if the defendant is a member of a criminal street gang, as defined in A.R.S. § 13-105(9). As we stated in State v. Meeds,244 Ariz. 454