DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 13-0361
[…] See A.R.S. § 33-811(C). Although the Kamelas filed an action to enjoin the sale in the superior court before the sale date, the court denied their request and the sale went forward. Nevertheless, the Kamelas argue A.R.S. § 33-811(C) is inapplicable to their claims because MTC was not qualified to serve as a trustee and thus “no trustee mailed a notice of sale pursuant to A.R.S. [§] 33-809.” We disagree with this argument. ¶5 Section 33-811(C) applies to the trustor and to “all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of sale under the trust deed . . . .” As we explained in Madison v. Groseth,230 Ariz. 8
, 12, ¶ 11,279 P.3d 633