DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 15-0027
[…] AURA et al. Decision of the Court JURISDICTION ¶5 We have an independent duty to determine whether we have jurisdiction over an appeal. Baker v. Bradley,231 Ariz. 475
, 478, ¶ 8,296 P.3d 1011
, 1014 (App. 2013). An order of dismissal without prejudice is generally not appealable unless the statute of limitations would prevent refiling the claim or the dismissal otherwise determines the action. Kool Radiators, Inc. v. Evans,229 Ariz. 532
, 534 n.3, ¶ 8,278 P.3d 310
, 312 n.3 (App. 2012); see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 12-2101(A)(3) (Supp. 2015) (orders “affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken” are appealable). ¶6 Reading Longariello’s complaint liberally, he alleged two claims: breach of an oral lease and conversion of his personal property. The limitations period is three years for breach of an oral contract and two years for conversion. A.R.S. §§ 12-543(1) (2003), 12-542(5) (2003).