DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 13-0215
[…] Ariz. Const., art. II, § 2.1(A). If the victim is a minor or vulnerable adult, the victim’s parent, immediate family member, or other representative designated by the court “may exercise all of the victim’s rights on behalf of the victim.” A.R.S. § 13–4403(C). Among the rights granted to a victim is the right “[t]o refuse an interview, deposition, or other discovery request by the defendant, the defendant’s attorney, or other person acting on behalf of the defendant.” Ariz. Const., art. II, § 2.1(A)(5); accord A.R.S. § 13-4433(A); Ariz. R. Crim. P. 39(b)(11). The Legislature has granted the same right to refuse an interview to “the parent or legal guardian of a minor child who exercises victims’ rights on behalf of the minor child.” A.R.S. § 13–4433(G). ¶7 Lucas does not contest that § 13–4433(G) gave the victim’s grandmother the right to refuse a pretrial interview or deposition on her own behalf while the victim was a minor, but argues that this right ceased when the victim turned eighteen.