DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 13-0215
[…] State v. Tschilar,200 Ariz. 427
, 434 ¶ 25,27 P.3d 331
, 338 (App. 3 STATE v. LUCAS Opinion of the Court 2001). In construing the language “[w]e employ a common sense approach, reading the statute in terms of its stated purpose and the system of related statutes of which it forms a part, while taking care to avoid absurd results.” State v. Barragan-Sierra,219 Ariz. 276
, 282 ¶ 17,196 P.3d 879
, 885 (App. 2008). The Crime Victims’ Rights statutes “shall be liberally construed to preserve and protect the rights to which victims are entitled.” A.R.S. § 13–4418. ¶9 Section 13–4433(G) grants “the parent or legal guardian of a minor child who exercises victims’ rights on behalf of the minor child” an independent right to refuse an interview on the parent or legal guardian’s own behalf. Lincoln v. Holt,215 Ariz. 21
, 26 ¶ 14,156 P.3d 438
, 443 (App. 2007) (construing identical statutory predecessor, A.R.S. § 13–4433(H)).