DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 96-0922-PR
[…] Id. at 382, 799 P.2d at 2 (emphasis added) (alteration in original). Although solicitation involves the underlying crime of sale of narcotics, solicitation was punishable under a different section of Title 13, A.R.S. § 13-1002.
¶ 12 In contrast, in State v. Lammie, 164 Ariz. 377, 793 P.2d 134 (App.1990), this court held that a statute requiring convicted sex offenders to register also applied to defendants convicted of attempted sexual offenses. In Lammie, we noted that although A.R.S. § 13-3821 required registration of "`[a] person who has been convicted of a violation of chapter 14 or 35.1 of this title,'" we concluded that the legislative history evidenced a clear legislative intent that for certain sexual offenses, anyone convicted of any sex-related offense was required to register with the county sheriff. Id. at 378-79, 793 P.2d at 135-36. The court noted the following: