DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 13-0533
[…] See ARCAP 27(b). 2Although the Arizona Legislature amended statutes cited in this decision after the date of the first patient complaint to the Board, the revisions are immaterial in this appeal. Thus, we cite to the current version of these statutes. 2 O’CONNOR v. ARIZONA MEDICAL BOARD Decision of the Court A.R.S. § 32-1401(27) (Supp. 2013). As relevant here, “[u]nprofessional conduct” includes: (1) “[e]ngaging in sexual conduct with a current patient” unless one of two exceptions inapplicable to this case are present and (2) “[k]nowingly making a false or misleading statement to the [B]oard or on a form required by the [B]oard or in a written correspondence, including attachments, with the [B]oard.”