DocketNumber: 1 CA-CIV 2168
[…] The trial court, following oral arguments on the matter, granted the motion to dismiss as it found that appellant had "no constitutional, statutory, common law or contractual right to employment by the Auditor General." Following post-dismissal motions, she perfected her appeal with this court.
A.R.S. § 38-921(3) (Supp. 1973) provides that the Auditor General and his employees are exempt from the provisions of the State Personnel Code, A.R.S. §§ 38-901 through 38-935 (Supp. 1973), because the Auditor General is appointed by the Joint Legislative Budget Committee, A.R.S. § 41-1279.01 (Supp. 1973). Appellant was employed and dismissed under A.R.S. § 41-1279.02 (Supp. 1973) which provides:
"The auditor general may, with the approval of the joint legislative budget committee, appoint and prescribe the duties of such additional professional, technical, clerical and other employees, or contract for such services, necessary to administer the provisions of this article.