DocketNumber: 1 CA-CIV 9928
[…] Because the partial reconstruction alternative was not presented to the City of Mesa and its Board of Adjustment in the first instance, we must reverse the trial court's order.
The judgment of the trial court, including its award of attorney's fees, is reversed and this matter is remanded for entry of judgment in favor of the City of Mesa and the Board of Adjustment.
KLEINSCHMIDT and EUBANK, JJ., concur.
[1] A.R.S. § 9-462.02 provides:
The municipality may acquire by purchase or condemnation private property for the removal of nonconforming uses and structures. The elimination of such nonconforming uses and structures in a zoned district is for a public purpose. Nothing in an ordinance or regulation authorized by this article shall affect existing property or the right to its continued use for the purpose used at the time the ordinance or regulation takes effect, nor to any reasonable repairs or alterations in buildings or property used for such existing purpose.
[2] However, Gannett's position on appeal is somewhat different than its position before the Board of Adjustment.