DocketNumber: 1 CA-JV 21-0176
[…] In re Andrew C.,215 Ariz. 366
, 367, ¶ 6 (App. 2007). We will uphold the court’s restitution order if the amount of restitution ordered “bears a reasonable relationship to the victim’s loss.” In re William L.,211 Ariz. 236
, 239, ¶ 10 (App. 2005) (citation omitted). ¶5 Section 8-323 authorizes the superior court to order a juvenile to pay restitution to “any person who suffered an economic loss as the result of the juvenile’s conduct.” A.R.S. § 8-323(F)(9). Economic loss is “any loss incurred by a person as a result of the commission of an offense.” A.R.S. § 13-105(16). A victim must prove a restitution claim by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Stephanie B.,204 Ariz. 466