DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 20-0426
[…] A.R.S. § 13–805(B), (C)(2). A CRO permits the victim to enforce restitution as any civil judgment. A.R.S. § 13–805(E); see also State v. Cota,234 Ariz. 180
, 184 ¶ 12 (App. 2014) (“[A] CRO respecting restitution ‘merely establishes a method of enforcing the . . . right to redress.’”). A CRO is procedural in character and “serves the broader goal of restitution, which is to make victims whole for the economic losses they suffer from crimes.” Cota, 234 Ariz. at 184 ¶ 10. ¶14 Ordinarily, the court may impose probation for a class 4 felony up to four years. A.R.S. § 13–902(A)(3). However, if the defendant fails to satisfy restitution before probation expires, the court may extend probation for any felony up to five years. A.R.S. § 13–902(C)(1) (“If the court has required, as a condition of probation, that the defendant make restitution for any economic loss related to the defendant’s offense and that condition has not been satisfied, the court at any time before the termination or expiration of probation may extend the period . . . .”).