DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 15-0371
[…] The jury was properly comprised of 12 members and the court properly instructed the jury on the elements of the charges, Vanleer’s presumption of innocence, the State’s burden of proof, and the necessity of a unanimous verdict. The superior court received and considered a presentence report, Vanleer was given an opportunity to speak at sentencing, and her sentence was within the range of acceptable sentences for her offense. ¶10 We note, however, the superior court’s sentencing minute entry did not cite Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 13-604(A) (2010) when it refrained “from designating the offense as a felony or misdemeanor until the probation is terminated.” Thus, we correct Vanleer’s sentence to reflect A.R.S. § 13-604 as the sentencing statute for her class 6 undesignated felony conviction. ¶11 We also note a discrepancy between the sentencing transcript and the sentencing minute entry.