DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 13-0551
[…] Mathers,165 Ariz. 64
, 67,796 P.2d 866
, 869 (1990) (quoting State v. Jones,125 Ariz. 417
, 419,610 P.2d 51
, 53 (1980)). “[T]he relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. West,226 Ariz. 559
, 562, ¶ 16,250 P.3d 1188
, 1191 (2011) (citations omitted). Under A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(1), a person commits theft if “without lawful authority, the person knowingly . . . [c]ontrols property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such property[.]” Theft of property with a value of three thousand dollars or more but less than four thousand is a class 4 felony. A.R.S. § 13-1802(G). ¶12 We conclude that substantial evidence supports Arnold’s conviction.