DocketNumber: 2 CA-CIV 3881
[…] All of my daughters and son knew this including some members of the extended family. This I did in good faith, leaving you a home, but only after I expired."
In 1979, she got the deed from Irene and recorded it. They both thought the deed had already been recorded when it was first given to Irene.
In Arizona, a deed to real property does not vest legal title in the grantee until it is delivered and accepted. Roosevelt Savings Bank of the City of New York v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Company, 27 Ariz. App. 522, 556 P.2d 823 (1976).
A.R.S. Sec. 33-221(C) states:
"An estate of freehold or inheritance may be made to commence in the future by deed or conveyance in like manner as by will."
The unconditional delivery of a deed or grant of property to a third person to take effect at the time of the donor's death, if there is no intention to revoke or actual revocation, is effective and valid as of the time of delivery, though the enjoyment thereof may be postponed. Allred v.