DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 17-0119
[…] A.R.S. § 13–3551(5). K.P. testified that after Ponce performed oral sex on her, he took a picture of her vagina and then showed her that picture. Given this testimony, and the pictures recovered from Ponce’s electronic devices that displayed the genitals of unidentified females, sufficient evidence exists from which a reasonable jury could find that Ponce knowingly photographed K.P.’s genitals for sexual stimulation. 6e. Counts 11, 12, 13, and 15—Furnishing Obscene or Harmful Items to a Minor ¶49 Under A.R.S. § 13–3506(A), “[i]t is unlawful for any person, with knowledge of the character of the item involved, to recklessly furnish, present, provide, make available, give, lend, show, advertise or distribute to minors any item that is harmful to minors.” As pertinent here, an item is “harmful to minors” if it depicts nudity or sexual activity that an “average adult applying contemporary state standards” would find unsuitable for minors based on its “patently offensive” appeal to prurient interests, and taken as a whole, “does not have serious