DocketNumber: 1 CA-CR 17-0119
[…] PONCE Decision of the Court reasonable jury can convict may be direct or circumstantial.Id.
A judgment of acquittal is appropriate only when “there is no substantial evidence to support a conviction.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a)(1). In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we neither reweigh conflicting evidence nor assess the credibility of witnesses. See Buccheri-Bianca, 233 Ariz. at 334 ¶ 38. Because each count is supported by sufficient evidence, the trial court did not err in denying Ponce’s Rule 20 motion. 6a. Counts 1, 3, 4, 8, 9, and 10—Sexual Conduct with a Minor ¶41 Under A.R.S. § 13–1405(A), “[a] person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.” As defined by statute, “‘sexual intercourse’ means penetration into the penis, vulva or anus by any part of the body or by any object or masturbatory contact with the penis or vulva.”