DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 17-0373
[…] Id.; see Olson v. Bismark Parks & Recreation Dist.,642 N.W.2d 864
, 870–71 (N.D. 2002) (recreational use statutes encourage recreation that enhances physical wellbeing, have a positive effect on the economy, are an important legislative goal, and do not violate equal protection). The creation of the “recreational user” class not only promotes and furthers the legitimate governmental interest, but enables it. See Bledsoe v. Goodfarb,170 Ariz. 256
, 258, n.2 (1991). 2. Managers, Including Encanto, Were Not Extended Any Special Privilege by Section 33-1551. ¶33 Normandin further argues the statute unconstitutionally extends immunity to a select group of non-municipal entities to the detriment of other entities. However, any “public or private owner, easement holder, lessee, tenant, manager or occupant of premises,” see 12 NORMANDIN v. ENCANTO, et al. Opinion of the Court § 33-1551(A), may avail itself of the statute’s immunity, if it opens its land or manages land opened to recreational use and does not charge, or minimally charges, an admission fee for entry.