DocketNumber: 1 CA-CV 17-0373
[…] Encanto and the City counter that no part of the $287 paid for Pete’s Package was an admission fee to enter the Park generally, or the piñata area specifically. 7 NORMANDIN v. ENCANTO, et al. Opinion of the Court ¶18 To preclude immunity under the statute, Normandin would have had to pay more than a “nominal fee” to “enter or travel across the premises” to become more than a recreational user. See § 33-1551(C)(5) (“‘Recreational user’ means a person to whom permission has been granted or implied without the payment of an admission fee or any other consideration to travel across or to enter premises to . . . engage in . . . outdoor recreational pursuits. . . . A nominal fee that is charged . . . to offset the cost of providing the . . . recreational premises . . . does not constitute an admission fee . . . .”) (emphasis added). In Prince, we held an admission fee “need not be paid solely ‘to travel across or to enter uponpremises.’” 185 Ariz. at 45