DocketNumber: No. 2 CA-CR 92-0775
[…] The blood was not obtained through § 28-692(J), however, but through Groshong’s consent. We conclude, therefore, that the trial court erred in suppressing the blood samples. State v. Gerlaugh, 134 Ariz. 164, 654 P.2d 800 (1982).
CROSS-APPEAL
In his cross-appeal, Groshong challenges the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss the indictment on the ground that the prosecutor served a search warrant on the hospital to obtain Groshong’s medical records after he had asserted the physician-patient privilege under A.R.S. § 13-4062(4). That statute provides as follows:
A person shall not be examined as a witness in the following cases:
******
(4) A physician or surgeon without consent of his patient, as to any information acquired in attending the patient which was necessary to enable him to prescribe or act for the patient.
See also State v. Superior Court, 142 Ariz. 375, 690 P.2d 94 (App.1984) (production of defendant’s medical records for determination of blood alcohol level precluded).