DocketNumber: No. 1 CA-JV 94-0045
[…] The court then transferred the case to Maricopa County for trial.
While the procedure followed in this court seems unusual, we are concerned only with its legality. The Juvenile appeals the order of the Juvenile Court and asserts that Coconino County was not the appropriate forum to consider his transfer for prosecution as an adult for crimes committed in Maricopa County. We believe that Coconino County was the proper forum.
Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated (“A.R.S.”) section 8-206 provides:
A. The venue of proceedings in the juvenile court shall be determined by the county of the residence of the child, of the county where the alleged delinquency, dependency or incorrigibility obtains or is committed.
B. Where the residence of the child and the situs of the alleged delinquency, dependency or incorrigibility are in different counties, invoking proceedings in one county shall bar proceedings in the others.
If the Juvenile was a resident of Coconino County at the time he allegedly committed the crimes in Maricopa County, then venue was proper in either Coconino or Maricopa County. Generally, when used in statutes the term “residence” means “domicile.” St. Joseph’s Hospital v. Maricopa County, 142