DocketNumber: No. 1 CA-TX 00-0014
[…] The rather privileged position which maquila operations occupy under the Mexican legal system has been justified on the basis of the need to promote foreign investment as well as on the essential nature of those operations. Foreign investment is viewed by the Mexican Government as a way to transfer technology to Mexico, to upgrade workers' skills and to increase demand for Mexican goods. Furthermore, since, ordinarily, maquiladoras are required to export most of their production, they do not constitute recognizable competition for entities dependent upon the Mexican domestic market.
. A.R.S. section 43-1071(A) provides:
Subject to the following conditions, residents shall be allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by this chapter for net income taxes imposed by and paid to another state or country on income taxable under this chapter:
1. The credit shall be allowed only for taxes paid to the other state or country on income that is derived from sources within that state or country and that is taxable under its laws irrespective of the residence or domicile of the recipient.
2. The credit shall not be allowed if the other state or country allows residents of this state a credit against the taxes imposed by that state or country for taxes paid or payable under this chapter.