DocketNumber: No. 1 CA-CV 07-0165
[…] Id. Finally, we attribute a plain and ordinary meaning to the statutory language to the extent that it does not frustrate the overall legislative intent and purpose of the statute. Twin Peaks, 214 Ariz. at 478, ¶ 7, 154 P.3d at 380 (words in statute are given their ordinary meaning “unless the context in which they are used suggests another meaning.”).
The Statutory Language
¶ 14 The requirement that a political committee disclose its four major funding sources in its literature under A.R.S. § 16-912.01(A) is applicable when the committee “makes an expenditure in connection with any literature or advertisement to support or oppose a ballot proposition”. However, A.R.S. § 16-912.01(H) limits the applicability of Subsection A, and consequently the statute in its entirety, by stating, “[t]his section only applies to advertisements the contents of which are more than fifty per cent devoted to one or more ballot propositions or proposed measures on the same subject.”
¶ 15 BOF argues on appeal that the superi- or court erred by ignoring the plain meaning of the statute’s “same subject” language and by interpreting “same subject” to mean “closely related and [ ] further the same pur