DocketNumber: No. 1 CA-CV 07-0165
[…] BOF’s advertisements are not governed by the disclosure provisions of the Act.
¶ 36 For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the judgment and direct the court on remand to enter judgment for BOF. We award costs on appeal to BOF upon its compliance with Arizona Rule of Civil Appellate Procedure 21.
. Bentley/Childress are private citizens with standing to bring suit against BOF pursuant to A.R.S. § 16-912.01(1) (creating private right of action).
. In March 2006, the City of Phoenix held a special bond election which included only the seven ballot propositions BOF was formed to support.
. A.R.S. § 16-912.01(A) states, “[a] political committee that makes an expenditure in connection with any literature or advertisement to support or oppose a ballot proposition shall disclose in such literature or advertisement the four largest of its major funding sources as of the time the literature or advertisement is printed, recorded or otherwise produced for dissemination.”
. A.R.S. § 16-912.01(E) states in relevant part, "[a]ny disclosure statement required by this section shall be printed clearly and legibly in a conspicuous manner in type at least as large as the majority of the printed text.”
. The other groups included: Stop Taxing Our Property, No on Prop. 1,2,3,4,5,6,7; Friends of Five; and Friends of ASU/Phoenix (a.k.a. Friends of Proposition 3).
. The parties did raise other issues on summary judgment, including whether the Act’s disclosure provisions were constitutional.